General Statement

BH Consulting respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The goal of this website privacy statement is to help you understand how our company deals with any personal data you provide when you visit the website or interact with our company online. It also outlines your rights as a data subject with respect to personal data the company might store through your interaction with us both online and offline. This privacy statement will give you a better understanding of:

  • What information we collect;
  • How we use that information;
  • Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation;
  • How we protect your Data;
  • How this information is shared.

We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of data security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
By visiting the BH Consulting website, you are accepting the terms of our website privacy statement.

What type of information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you visit our website using Google Analytics for statistical analysis purposes, for example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website. Apart from information that you volunteer to BH Consulting either by  emailing us or by filling out a form e.g. registering for our newsletter, BH Consulting does not collect any personal data about you on this website. If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. We do not make your personal data available to any third parties, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. Any information that you provide is used by BH Consulting solely for the purposes for which it is provided. If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

What are your rights as a Data Subject?

As a data subject you have a number of rights which are summarised below. Some of these only apply in specific circumstances and are qualified in several respects by exemptions in data protection legislation. We will advise you in our response if we are relying on any such exemptions.

Right to be informed: you have a right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.

Access to personal data: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to make such a Subject Access request, please email to [email protected]
You should include sufficient information to clearly identify yourself as well as any other relevant information that will reasonably assist us in fulfilling your request. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible (within 30 days under GDPR).

Right to Correction of personal data: You can request us to rectify any personal data that we are processing about you which is inaccurate.

Right to withdraw consent: Under the new regulation consent should be freely given, specific, informed and provided via an unambiguous indication. Where we have relied upon your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Right of erasure: You can request us to erase your personal data where there is no compelling reason to continue processing. This right only applies in certain circumstances, it is not a guaranteed or absolute right.

Right to data portability: You can request us to provide your personal data to you in a format which enables you to transfer that personal data to another organisation. You may have the right to have your personal data transferred by us directly to third party organisations if this is technically feasible.

Right to restrict processing of personal data: In certain circumstances you can request us to suspend our processing of your personal data. Where we suspend our processing of your personal data we will still be permitted to store your personal data, but any other processing of this information will require your consent, subject to certain exemptions.

Right to object to processing of personal data: You have the right to object to our use of your personal data which is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests. However, we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate business reasons to do so or we need to process your personal data in connection with any legal claims.

Consent for children

BH Consulting does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. We do not provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information through our website. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this privacy statement by instructing their children never to provide personal information via our website without their guardian’s consent.

How do we protect your data?

We recognise that online data protection and security is of vital importance for all our clients. Therefore, it is essential we provide you with confidence in the security of your personal data before you process your personal data on our website, for example when you register your personal details for our newsletter.

We use a variety of security measures to securely process your personal information when you interact with our website. Our advanced security techniques are governed by a mature IT infrastructure and framework. Our approach is focused on achieving the best mitigation of all known security risks and the implementation of ISO 27001 certification standards and compliance. In order to help us in this regard, we employ a secure server so that all supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and encryption whenever possible to reduce the impact of any potential incidents. As the security of communications via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose using your internet connection. You accept the inherent security implications of using the internet. We will not accept liability for any direct, consequential, incidental, indirect, or punitive losses or damages arising from your use of online communications.

Do we use cookies?

In order to improve your experience of our website, we use Cookies to track your interactions with our website. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer or mobile device by some websites that you may visit.

When you log on to our website for the first time, a message will appear asking for your consent to the use of Cookies, with a link to further details about the types of Cookies used, as well as a link to our full Cookies Policy. You may choose to consent to our use of all Cookies, or you may specify which types of Cookies may be employed. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

cfduid

CloudFlare: used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from.

Yes

gid

Google Analytics: used to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

No

gat

Google Analytics: used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites

No

ga

Google Analytics: used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier

No

A list of third-party cookies is available in our Cookies Policy. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time.

Do we disclose any personal data to third-parties

We may sometimes share your data with a third party to supply services on our behalf. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights. Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR, including implementing appropriate contractual arrangements.

The third party data processor used by us is listed below :

  • Mailchimp
  • WordPress
  • SurveryMonkey
  • Hubspot

Complaints Procedure

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] and we will endeavour to resolve the issue. If we are unable to resolve the issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commission.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Commission.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy statement at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with the privacy statement revision date.
Published on 09th August 2019

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you may contact us using the information below. Our clients may submit inquiries regarding personal data protection, privacy and security concerns to [email protected].